IRA Sprints

Axsom Survives Thrilling Green, White, Checkered F...
IRA Invaides Indiana for Maverick Mayhem
Back to Victory Lane: Reinke Back into Winner’s Cl...
Axsom Survives Thrilling Green, White, Checkered F...

Axsom Survives Thrilling Green, White, Checkered F...

6/21/2024 -
A jaw dropping 55 sprint cars checked into the opening night of Maverick Mayhem with the Bumper to Bumper IRA Sprint Car and the Maverick Winged Sprin
IRA Invaides Indiana for Maverick Mayhem

IRA Invaides Indiana for Maverick Mayhem

6/17/2024 -
IRA Invaides Indiana for Maverick Mayhem The Bumper to Bumper IRA Sprint Car Series teams up this week with the Maverick Winged Sprint Series for a FO
Back to Victory Lane: Reinke Back into Winner’s Cl...

Back to Victory Lane: Reinke Back into Winner’s Cl...

6/16/2024 -
Back to Victory Lane: Reinke Back into Winner’s Club 31 cars checked in for a beautiful June day at Wilmot Raceway for the Father’s Day Special. Thiel

Latest News

Axsom Survives Thrilling Green, White, Checkered Finish

Axsom Survives Thrilling Green, White, Checkered Finish

6/21/2024
A jaw dropping 55 sprint cars checked into the opening night of Maverick Mayhem with the Bumper to Bumper IRA Sprint Car and the Maverick Winged Sprint Series representing 15 states and 2 countries. When we released the field for the green, Brady Bacon would be the first...more
IRA Invaides Indiana for Maverick Mayhem

IRA Invaides Indiana for Maverick Mayhem

6/17/2024
IRA Invaides Indiana for Maverick Mayhem The Bumper to Bumper IRA Sprint Car Series teams up this week with the Maverick Winged Sprint Series for a FOUR DAY Swing through Indiana for Maverick Mayhem starting this Thursday June 20th. This will be the first time The Bumper...more
Back to Victory Lane: Reinke Back into Winner’s Club

Back to Victory Lane: Reinke Back into Winner’s Club

6/16/2024
Back to Victory Lane: Reinke Back into Winner’s Club 31 cars checked in for a beautiful June day at Wilmot Raceway for the Father’s Day Special. Thiel would take Box3 Media hot laps award and Paul Nienhiser would QuickTime around the raceway with a lap of 12.736 Heat races...more

Upcoming Events

Championship Points

Follow Us

Neitzel, Furseth, and Strane Claim Victories on Founders Night!!
900
5/27/2024

5/27/2024

Wilmot Raceway


Neitzel, Furseth, and Strane Claim Victories on Founders Night!!

(Wilmot, Wis., Saturday, May 25, 2024)--Beaver Dam's Scotty Neitzel captured his second Bumper to Bumper Interstate Racing Association (IRA) Founders Night 30-lap feature highlighting the 11th Annual program Presented by Body Craft at IRA's original home track Wilmot Raceway on Saturday, May 25.

Neitzel broke a dry spell during his IRA starts thus far this season with a victory at a track which, admittedly, was not initially one of his favorites. "I had my first sprint car start here at Wilmot," said Neitzel, who won the Founders Night Championship in 2021. "I have started having better luck here. The crew kept working on my setup and it was dialed in this time."

Neitzel, who earlier won the third heat, started fourth taking the victory over second place Tyler Rankin of Coldwater, MI, who picked up a heat win also. Dash winner Blake Nimee of Oswego, IL, whose team is based in Pleasant Prairie, completed the podium finishers with third. Mike Reinke of Howards Grove improved from ninth to fourth. Heat winner Travis Arenz of Sheboygan Falls came up from 10th to fifth. Jordan Goldsberry of Springfield, IL was the hard charger going from 22nd to seventh.

Memorial Day weekend featured an all open wheel spectacular highlighted by the Bumper to Bumper Interstate Racing Association(IRA) Outlaw Sprint Series Founders Night Presented By Body Craft of Antioch, IL. The IRA was originally founded at Wilmot over 50 years ago by Whitey Harris, and the late Ray Toft and Junior Dodd.

This year marks the 11th Founders Night held at Wilmot commemorating where it all began. Past Founders Night feature winners include Dale Blaney in 2014 and 2015; Bill Balog in 2016, 2017 and 2020; Jake Blackhurst in 2018; Jeremy Schultz in 2019; Scott Nietzel in 2021; Danny Schlafer in 2022; and Brenham Crouch in 2023. Who will add their name to the perennial trophy sponsored by Southeastern Wisconsin Short Track Hall of Fame and displayed at the Hall following the race each year?

Tristan Furseth of Cambridge with a stellar career in kart racing with numerous wins, captured his first AutoMeter Wisconsin WingLess Sprints Powered by Gandrud Performance 20-lap feature win. WingLess competitors earned double points for the event as they got traveling IRA series as well as Wilmot's Catalyst Exhibits WingLESS season championship points.

Furseth powered past race leader Rusty Egan of Round Lake Beach, IL on the final lap of the 20-lap main. The two engaged in a wheel to wheel battle throughout the final four circuits after the last caution appeared. Furseth won by less than a car length at the checkereds. Egan was second. Fast qualifier John Fahl of Brown Deer took third. Jimmy Sivia of Winthrop Harbor, IL fourth. Zach Raidart of Gurnee, IL fifth.

Brian Strane Jr., 14-years-old, of Paris won his first 20-lap 11-75 IRA Lightning Sprints feature at Wilmot, and second with the series this year having won at Sycamore earlier this month.

Strane had his hands full with past champion and fast qualifier Mark Heinert of Waukesha was runner-up in the hotly contested main. Heat winner Nick Petska of Spring Grove, IL, another past champion, was third. Jordan Funderburk of Wadsworth, IL came home a career best fourth. Pleasant Prairie's Mike Neau, another past champion, was fifth.

Wilmot Raceway on the Kenosha County Fairgrounds takes a week off from oval track action as the Monster Truck Throwdown invades the facility on Saturday, June 1. Tickets and information are available at WILMOTMONSTERTRUCKS.COM. Freestyle motorcross, Monster Truck rides along with a free track party planned. World-renown Monster Truck stars and machines including the father-son duo of Jon Zimmer Sr. and Junior driving Terminal Velocity is scheduled. Athena Kozel, in her rookie season, will be behind the wheel of Lil Miss Dangerous. Wilmot Raceway and the Kenosha County Fair lease the facility to Monster Truck Throwdown.

Action on the 3/8-mile banked oval resumes on Saturday, June 8 with Family Night Checkered Flag Giveaway featuring 11-75 IRA Lightning Sprints, Auto Meter Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints Powered by Gandrud Performance earning Catalyst Exhibits Wilmot points as well, plus B&L Office Furniture powered by Great American Tire & Auto Repair Bandit 4-Cylinder Stock Cars and Liftpro Powered By Gandrud Chevrolet/Hepfner Racing Products Wings 604 Crate Engine Winged Sprint Cars. Grandstands open at 5 pm with on track activity at 5:30 pm followed by racing at 6:45 pm. Grandstand admission is $15.00 for everyone ages 13 & Over, ages 12 & under admitted free. Pits open at 3 pm with all pit passes $30.00. For updates phone track side race line 262-862-2090 or check official website wilmotraceway.com or track Facebook page.

Coming up Friday, June 14 is Badger Truck & Tractor Pull with Combine Demolition Derby. Bumper to Bumper IRA Winged Outlaw Sprint Cars return highlighting Father's Day Spectacular Saturday, June 15 plus WingLESS Sprints, Unified Street Stocks and Bandits.

Advance tickets for June 8, 14 and 15 are available on the track website.

410 Sprints - Winged - 33 Entries

A Feature 30 Laps | 00:38:51.515

  1. 2W-Scott Neitzel[4]; 2. 16C-Tylar Rankin[3]; 3. 79-Blake Nimee[1]; 4. 10W-Mike Reinke[9]; 5. 25T-Travis Arenz[10]; 6. 96-Jake Blackhurst[6]; 7. 65-Jordan Goldesberry[22]; 8. 3N-Jake Neuman[5]; 9. 10V-Matt VanderVere[13]; 10. 85J-Logan Julien[12]; 11. 79M-Max Guilford[24]; 12. 25-Danny Schlafer[8]; 13. 4K-Kris Spitz[17]; 14. 73-Scotty Thiel[11]; 15. 68-Dave Uttech[18]; 16. 16-Anthony Knierim[15]; 17. 3B-Shelby Bosie[16]; 18. 4-Alex Pokorski[19]; 19. 19CW-Ion Stear[23]; 20. 09-Clayton Rossmann[20]; 21. (DNF) 9K-Kyle Schuett[21]; 22. (DNF) 46JR-Joel Myers Jr[2]; 23. (DNF) 12-Corbin Gurley[7]; 24. (DNF) 87A-Austin Hartmann[14]

B Feature 12 Laps | 00:08:29.317

  1. 9K-Kyle Schuett[2]; 2. 65-Jordan Goldesberry[7]; 3. 19CW-Ion Stear[1]; 4. 79M-Max Guilford[5]; 5. 70-Chris Klemko[3]; 6. 13-CJ Malueg[12]; 7. 99-Tyler Brabant[6]; 8. 26R-Preston Ruh[10]; 9. 21-Will Gerrits[9]; 10. 42P-Preston Perlmutter[4]; 11. 24-Scott Conger[8]; 12. 43-Jereme Schroeder[11]; 13. (DNS) 14AJ-Ryan Zielski

Dash 1 4 Laps | 00:03:03.670

  1. 79-Blake Nimee[1]; 2. 16C-Tylar Rankin[2]; 3. 3N-Jake Neuman[3]; 4. 12-Corbin Gurley[4]; 5. 10W-Mike Reinke[5]

Dash 2 4 Laps | 00:02:55.243

  1. 46JR-Joel Myers Jr[1]; 2. 2W-Scott Neitzel[2]; 3. 96-Jake Blackhurst[4]; 4. 25-Danny Schlafer[5]; 5. 25T-Travis Arenz[3]

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:09:49.000

  1. 25T-Travis Arenz[2]; 2. 96-Jake Blackhurst[3]; 3. 10V-Matt VanderVere[1]; 4. 46JR-Joel Myers Jr[4]; 5. 4K-Kris Spitz[5]; 6. 19CW-Ion Stear[6]; 7. 65-Jordan Goldesberry[7]; 8. 21-Will Gerrits[8]; 9. (DNS) 14AJ-Ryan Zielski

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:05:42.000

  1. 12-Corbin Gurley[1]; 2. 73-Scotty Thiel[3]; 3. 3N-Jake Neuman[4]; 4. 16-Anthony Knierim[2]; 5. 4-Alex Pokorski[5]; 6. 70-Chris Klemko[7]; 7. 79M-Max Guilford[6]; 8. 43-Jereme Schroeder[8]

Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:06:55.000

  1. 2W-Scott Neitzel[1]; 2. 79-Blake Nimee[3]; 3. 25-Danny Schlafer[4]; 4. 3B-Shelby Bosie[6]; 5. 68-Dave Uttech[5]; 6. 9K-Kyle Schuett[2]; 7. 99-Tyler Brabant[8]; 8. 13-CJ Malueg[7]

Heat 4 8 Laps | 00:04:53.000

  1. 16C-Tylar Rankin[1]; 2. 85J-Logan Julien[2]; 3. 10W-Mike Reinke[4]; 4. 87A-Austin Hartmann[3]; 5. 09-Clayton Rossmann[7]; 6. 42P-Preston Perlmutter[6]; 7. 24-Scott Conger[8]; 8. (DNF) 26R-Preston Ruh[5]

Qualifying A | 00:08:47.000

  1. 46JR-Joel Myers Jr, 00:12.694[11]; 2. 3N-Jake Neuman, 00:12.843[3]; 3. 96-Jake Blackhurst, 00:12.860[7]; 4. 73-Scotty Thiel, 00:12.992[16]; 5. 25T-Travis Arenz, 00:13.021[2]; 6. 16-Anthony Knierim, 00:13.023[17]; 7. 10V-Matt VanderVere, 00:13.155[10]; 8. 12-Corbin Gurley, 00:13.232[8]; 9. 4K-Kris Spitz, 00:13.249[5]; 10. 4-Alex Pokorski, 00:13.263[6]; 11. 19CW-Ion Stear, 00:13.276[4]; 12. 79M-Max Guilford, 00:13.350[9]; 13. 65-Jordan Goldesberry, 00:13.563[14]; 14. 70-Chris Klemko, 00:13.612[1]; 15. 21-Will Gerrits, 00:13.671[15]; 16. 43-Jereme Schroeder, 00:13.754[12]; 17. (DNF) 14AJ-Ryan Zielski, 00:09.999[13]

Qualifying B | 00:09:32.000

  1. 25-Danny Schlafer, 00:12.923[3]; 2. 10W-Mike Reinke, 00:13.109[11]; 3. 79-Blake Nimee, 00:13.206[15]; 4. 87A-Austin Hartmann, 00:13.231[13]; 5. 9K-Kyle Schuett, 00:13.242[12]; 6. 85J-Logan Julien, 00:13.244[2]; 7. 2W-Scott Neitzel, 00:13.328[1]; 8. 16C-Tylar Rankin, 00:13.370[7]; 9. 68-Dave Uttech, 00:13.464[5]; 10. 26R-Preston Ruh, 00:13.518[6]; 11. 3B-Shelby Bosie, 00:13.520[14]; 12. 42P-Preston Perlmutter, 00:13.562[4]; 13. 13-CJ Malueg, 00:13.573[10]; 14. 09-Clayton Rossmann, 00:13.732[9]; 15. 99-Tyler Brabant, 00:14.076[16]; 16. 24-Scott Conger, 00:14.717[8]

Non Wing Crate Sprints - 27 Entries

A Feature 20 Laps | 00:30:15.915

  1. 57F-Tristan Furseth[2]; 2. 50-Rusty Egan[1]; 3. 0-John Fahl[4]; 4. 91-Jimmy Sivia[7]; 5. 23Z-Zach Raidart[6]; 6. 711-Tyler Kuxhouse[5]; 7. 40-Tim Cox[8]; 8. 11-Austin Hansen[12]; 9. 17-Bryce Andrews[10]; 10. 70-Chris Klemko[14]; 11. 38-Allen Hafford[16]; 12. 8D-Miles Doherty[9]; 13. 70H-Tate Hensley[11]; 14. 99J-Seth Johnson[15]; 15. 29OG-Tom Eller[18]; 16. 7D-Josh Davidson[20]; 17. 24-Eric Wilke[17]; 18. 4G-George Gaertner III[22]; 19. 7-Trinity Uttech[21]; 20. 1-Tommy Colburn[19]; 21. 86-Johnny Meyer[23]; 22. (DNF) 21T-Mitchell Reich[24]; 23. (DNF) 7X-Ryan Marshall[3]; 24. (DNF) 59-Derek Crane[13]

B Feature 10 Laps | 00:15:36.704

  1. 1-Tommy Colburn[1]; 2. 7D-Josh Davidson[2]; 3. 7-Trinity Uttech[4]; 4. 4G-George Gaertner III[3]; 5. 86-Johnny Meyer[7]; 6. 21T-Mitchell Reich[6]; 7. (DNF) 17M-Matt Rypel[9]; 8. (DNF) 8-Daniel Nelson[8]; 9. (DNF) 29J-Ralph Johnson[5]

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:06:30.381

  1. 91-Jimmy Sivia[2]; 2. 70H-Tate Hensley[1]; 3. 0-John Fahl[4]; 4. 70-Chris Klemko[6]; 5. 50-Rusty Egan[3]; 6. 38-Allen Hafford[5]; 7. 4G-George Gaertner III[8]; 8. 29J-Ralph Johnson[7]; 9. (DNF) 8-Daniel Nelson[9]

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:09:09.437

  1. 17-Bryce Andrews[1]; 2. 7X-Ryan Marshall[4]; 3. 711-Tyler Kuxhouse[3]; 4. 40-Tim Cox[2]; 5. 99J-Seth Johnson[7]; 6. 24-Eric Wilke[5]; 7. 7-Trinity Uttech[8]; 8. 7D-Josh Davidson[6]; 9. (DNF) 86-Johnny Meyer[9]

Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:10:11.347

  1. 8D-Miles Doherty[2]; 2. 57F-Tristan Furseth[4]; 3. 11-Austin Hansen[6]; 4. 59-Derek Crane[1]; 5. 23Z-Zach Raidart[3]; 6. 29OG-Tom Eller[7]; 7. 1-Tommy Colburn[5]; 8. 17M-Matt Rypel[9]; 9. (DNF) 21T-Mitchell Reich[8]

Qualifying | 00:06:00.443

  1. 0-John Fahl, 00:14.784[17]; 2. 7X-Ryan Marshall, 00:14.958[12]; 3. 57F-Tristan Furseth, 00:14.983[24]; 4. 50-Rusty Egan, 00:15.064[21]; 5. 711-Tyler Kuxhouse, 00:15.088[4]; 6. 23Z-Zach Raidart, 00:15.269[7]; 7. 91-Jimmy Sivia, 00:15.294[2]; 8. 40-Tim Cox, 00:15.307[18]; 9. 8D-Miles Doherty, 00:15.312[25]; 10. 70H-Tate Hensley, 00:15.324[20]; 11. 17-Bryce Andrews, 00:15.375[16]; 12. 59-Derek Crane, 00:15.398[1]; 13. 38-Allen Hafford, 00:15.461[10]; 14. 24-Eric Wilke, 00:15.494[5]; 15. 1-Tommy Colburn, 00:15.510[8]; 16. 70-Chris Klemko, 00:15.562[9]; 17. 7D-Josh Davidson, 00:15.699[15]; 18. 11-Austin Hansen, 00:15.712[6]; 19. 29J-Ralph Johnson, 00:15.726[22]; 20. 99J-Seth Johnson, 00:15.859[14]; 21. 29OG-Tom Eller, 00:16.065[11]; 22. 4G-George Gaertner III, 00:16.380[19]; 23. 7-Trinity Uttech, 00:16.803[3]; 24. 21T-Mitchell Reich, 00:17.917[23]; 25. 86-Johnny Meyer, 00:18.057[26]; 26. 8-Daniel Nelson, 00:21.500[13]; 27. (DNF) 17M-Matt Rypel[27]

Lightning Sprints - 23 Entries

A Feature 20 Laps | 00:07:38.748

  1. 22S-Brian Strane Jr[1]; 2. 55H-Mark Heinert[4]; 3. 18-Nick Petska[3]; 4. 17-Jordan Funderburk[6]; 5. 16-Mike Neau[9]; 6. 74-Tim Brannam[2]; 7. 11-Derek Fortier[10]; 8. 9-John Kirk[13]; 9. 6-Jeff Schmidt[8]; 10. 5S-Chad Stouthamer[16]; 11. 18Q-Chris Quillman[7]; 12. 74M-Max Brannam[11]; 13. 23-Dominick Swierad[22]; 14. 14-Nate Kirchner[14]; 15. 55X-Xander York[17]; 16. 87R-Josh Rehberg[5]; 17. 01-Ron Brannam[12]; 18. 63-Jacob Irwin[15]; 19. 00-Dakota Duncanson[19]; 20. 13-Tucker Richards[20]; 21. (DNF) 77C-Clayton Bickler[18]; 22. (DNF) 15-Cole Olson[23]; 23. (DNS) 64-Jack Lynn

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:03:19.371

  1. 87R-Josh Rehberg[2]; 2. 55H-Mark Heinert[4]; 3. 18Q-Chris Quillman[1]; 4. 16-Mike Neau[5]; 5. 74-Tim Brannam[3]; 6. 9-John Kirk[12]; 7. 74M-Max Brannam[6]; 8. 63-Jacob Irwin[7]; 9. 55X-Xander York[8]; 10. 00-Dakota Duncanson[10]; 11. 23-Dominick Swierad[11]; 12. (DNF) 15-Cole Olson[9]

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:03:22.698

  1. 18-Nick Petska[4]; 2. 17-Jordan Funderburk[2]; 3. 22S-Brian Strane Jr[3]; 4. 6-Jeff Schmidt[1]; 5. 11-Derek Fortier[5]; 6. 01-Ron Brannam[6]; 7. 14-Nate Kirchner[7]; 8. 5S-Chad Stouthamer[8]; 9. 77C-Clayton Bickler[11]; 10. 13-Tucker Richards[10]; 11. (DNF) 64-Jack Lynn[9]

Qualifying | 00:01:44.093

  1. 55H-Mark Heinert, 00:14.702[18]; 2. 18-Nick Petska, 00:14.896[6]; 3. 74-Tim Brannam, 00:15.077[12]; 4. 22S-Brian Strane Jr, 00:15.079[20]; 5. 87R-Josh Rehberg, 00:15.178[7]; 6. 17-Jordan Funderburk, 00:15.194[17]; 7. 18Q-Chris Quillman, 00:15.264[5]; 8. 6-Jeff Schmidt, 00:15.495[15]; 9. 16-Mike Neau, 00:15.513[4]; 10. 11-Derek Fortier, 00:15.660[11]; 11. 74M-Max Brannam, 00:15.736[9]; 12. 01-Ron Brannam, 00:15.805[3]; 13. 63-Jacob Irwin, 00:15.988[2]; 14. 14-Nate Kirchner, 00:16.160[10]; 15. 55X-Xander York, 00:16.366[23]; 16. 5S-Chad Stouthamer, 00:16.656[19]; 17. 15-Cole Olson, 00:16.747[16]; 18. 64-Jack Lynn, 00:16.843[8]; 19. 00-Dakota Duncanson, 00:16.892[22]; 20. 13-Tucker Richards, 00:18.100[21]; 21. 23-Dominick Swierad, 00:18.777[1]; 22. (DNF) 77C-Clayton Bickler, 00:09.999[14]; 23. (DNF) 9-John Kirk, 00:09.999[13]

Photos by KulasJR Racing Images


Article Credit: Mike Babicz

Submitted By: Matt Myers

Article Media

Back to News

Next Event

Today!

Latest Photos